Legal Documents

Korean Tourist Visa Requirements

Davao City, Philippines —

How I got my Korean tourist visa last April 2014 was almost a nightmare. I was invited by Danny to visit Korea, meet his family and witness her sister’s wedding. So, we researched about how I can get a tourist visa. Then, we went to a travel agency to inquire on how to process the visa. They gave us a list of requirements, but it was more than what the embassy was asking for.

This is the latest tourist visa requirements for Filipino employees and businessmen as of August 2016:

visa

 

Additional tourist visa information:

For FILIPINO Married to Korean who is residing in the PHILIPPINES

visa

For Korean’s PARENTS-IN-LAW

  1. Application Form (download HERE)
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  3. Original Passport – should be valid for more than 6 months
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
  6. Original Certificate of Employment – must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number and email address.*cell-phone number is not allowed*
  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate – must include account type, current balance, account opening date, average daily balance
  8. Original or Certified True Copy of Bank Statement / Passbook for the last 3 months.
  9. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

Additional Requirements from the Fil-Kor couple:

  1. Original Korean Marriage History Certificate issued within the last 3 months
  2. Photocopy of Korean’s Passport Bio-page
  3. Photocopy of Filipino’s Passport Bio-page
  4. Original NSO Marriage Certificate
  5. Invitation letter from the Korean National

For Korean’s SISTER/BROTHER-IN-LAW

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  3. Original Passport – should be valid for more than 6 months
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
  6. Original Certificate of Employment – must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number and email address.*cell-phone number is not allowed*
  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate – must include account type, current balance, account opening date, average daily balance
  8. Original or Certified True Copy of Bank Statement / Passbook for the last 3 months.
  9. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
  10. Original NSO Birth Certificate of the applicant

Additional Requirements from the Fil-Kor couple:

  1. Original Korean Marriage History Certificate issued within the last 3 months
  2. Photocopy of Korean’s Passport Bio-page
  3. Photocopy of Filipino’s Passport Bio-page
  4. Original NSO Marriage Certificate
  5. Invitation letter from the Korean National

 

For more information, please visit the Korean embassy website.

The newest application form can be downloaded here. Make sure to follow written instructions. The Korean’s invitation letter should also follow the embassy’s format.

ANNOUNCEMENT FROM THE KOREAN EMBASSY IN THE PHILIPPINES:

Starting from March 2, 2016, ALL Filipino applicants of long-term visa (90 days above) will be required to submit medical exam on tuberculosis issued from hospitals designated by the embassy. Filipino applicants who have previously stayed in Korea would also be required to submit medical exam on tuberculosis if they plan to re-enter Korea. If tuberculosis is not cured, application for medical tourism (C-3-3) would be denied as well.

※ For Student (D-2) and Korean Language Student(D-4) visa types, medical exam on tuberculosis will be required starting from July 1, 2016 to give allowance for the academic calendar.

However, submission of medical exam on tuberculosis will be waived for applicants of Diplomat(A-1), Official(A-2), and Agreement(A-3) visa types. Medical exam on tuberculosis will be waived as well for applicants of visa types which require medical certificate during application, such as Spouse of Korean (F-6), and Spouse of Resident in Korea (F-2-3).

  ※ Children below 5 years old are exempted from submitting medical exam on tuberculosis.

※  Pls submit any of the following medical examination(at least 1 of the following):

1. chest x-ray examination
2. tuberculin skin test
3. The Purified Protein Derivative
4. Blood test

* Picture of the applicant should be attached at the medical exam form. The picture should bear the dry seal of the hospital or the signature of the doctor in-charge.

If result of examination is positive the visa application is automatically denied.

health certtb

My Story

Since I had a Korean sponsor for the trip, who happened to be my future father-in-law as of this writing, we submitted the invitation letter and his a copy of his passport together with some supporting documents such as his employment certificate with company ID, the family relation certificate, and Danny’s sister’s contract to the wedding hall and wedding invitation. We submitted all documents to the travel agency, paid Php3,500 for the processing fee and asked us to wait for 10 working days. The waiting period was excruciating and exciting at the same time. After 2 weeks, we didn’t receive any update from the agency. So, we called them up. They said the agent who was assigned in Manila did not submit my application yet and they apologized.

Moving on to the 17th working day and the Lenten season has started, the agency called me up and informed me that I have to email the embassy a copy of my diploma and transcript of records. And so, I did that same night. Danny called up the embassy the next morning to verify if they have received my email, but they didn’t. So, Danny emailed them using his email address. That afternoon of the 18th working day, the travel agency sent me a picture of MY VISA. Yay! I was so excited that I almost forgot how it felt like waiting for this for a very long time. happy

The day of departure came, while we were in line for the immigration, I felt uneasy but, I kept telling myself that it will be okay. Then, when it was our turn, the officer looked at us, checked our plane tickets and my visa, but didn’t stamp my passport. Instead, he gave me a form, asked me to fill it up and be interviewed by another officer. I was mortified! But, I calmly sat down and started filling up the form. A medium-built, lenient-looking male officer approached me and asked some questions like where I am going, is it my first time to go abroad. I was half-concentrating in answering him. In my mind, I was saying: your questions were already written on this form, do you still want me to answer or would you mind if I read my answers from this paper I filled out. And so, he checked if what I said matched their system. I couldn’t prove that because the last time I had been abroad was 5 years ago when I still had my (expired) passport. Then, he told me to talk with the lady officer who looks very strict and then, the interview started. Her questions sounded like I was applying for a spouse visa. Some questions I can hardly recall were:

  • How, when, where did Danny and I met?
  • What do I do for a living?
  • Where do I work?
  • How much do I earn in a month?
  • What’s my purpose to visit Korea?
  • How long will I stay?

Luckily, she was cut off by another officer so, she let us go. The interrogation took us almost an hour and the gate was about to close. So we ran as fast as we could. We weren’t the last one to board the plane, though. Even the flight was delayed. It was the first time I was relieved that my flight is delayed. haha laugh

After 4 hours at some thousands of feet above sea level…

image

image

…we have FINALLY arrived safely at Incheon International Airport. I passed thru the immigration smoothly after my picture and digital fingerprints were taken. No whatsoever interrogations. And so, we celebrated with a late dinner and my first meal was bulgogi bibimbap. Yum!

image

 

VISA INFORMATION:

Philippine passport holders who intend to visit or work in Korea are required to secure a visa at the Consular Office. Visa classifications are as follows:

  • Temporary Visitor’s Visa (Tourist/Business)
  • Transit Visa for Seafarers
  • Holders of Confirmation of Visa Issuance number from Korea’s Ministry of Justice.

Temporary Visitor’s Visa may be granted a regular period of stay for 59 days, and if requested, maximum period of stay for 90 days. Transit Visa for Seafarers is granted period of stay for 59 days. For those who have Confirmation of Visa Issuance number, the period of stay will depend on the approved length of stay from the Ministry of Justice in Korea.

For all those who wish to apply for a Korean visa, they must comply the list of requirements. Required documents depend on the applicant’s occupation and purpose of visit to Korea.

VISA FEES:

For Philippine Passport holders:

  • 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
  • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

More than 90 days stay in Korea (not applicable for tourist visa)

  • Single Entry — PHP2,700.00
  • Multiple Entry — PHP4,050.00

American Passport holders — PHP2,025.00

Foreign nationals in the Philippines applying for a tourist visa — PHP1,800.00

*Fees may differ for some nationalities

APPLICATION PROCEDURE:

After completing the required documents, applicants may file their applications at the Consular Office from 8:30-11 am only, every Monday to Friday.  This is on a first come, first serve basis.  No appointment is needed.  Representative may file the applications as long as the documents are complete.  Frequent travellers who have previous tourist visits within 5 years to OECD member countries, those who have at least 2 tourist visits to Korea, and seafarers who plan to transit to Korea should apply at Window 3. Those who have no previous tourists visits within 5 years to OECD member countries, and holders of confirmation of visa issuance number must present their documents at Windows 1 or 2.

List of OECD member countries

Processing takes 5 working days for first time travelers and 3 working days for frequent travelers. This may be extended though, depending on the Consul’s decision. Releasing time is only from 1:30-4 pm.

Applicants, especially the First Time travelers, are advised to personally claim their visas. An interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given. E-6 Applicants/Entertainers, must personally appear for an interview before the visa can be issued.

IMPORTANT REMINDERS

Applicants may file their applications at the Consular Office from 8:30-11 am only. Please arrive before 10:30 am to allow time for processing.

Releasing time is from 1:30-4 pm only.

For family applications, documents for proof of relationship is a must. (eg. Marriage Contact, Birth Certificate)

Family applications should be filed together at the same window, at the same time. Representative may file the visa applications of all family members.

Validity of visa is only 3 months from the issue date. Do not apply more than 3 months prior to the date of travel.

Visa processing takes 5 working days for first time travelers, and 3 working days for frequent travelers. There is no expedite processing.

Apply for visa prior to purchasing your airline tickets since visa issuance is subject for approval of the consul in charge.

Visa exemptions are as follows:

  • If using Philippine Official and Diplomatic Passport.
  • If transiting only and going to the U.S., Canada, Australia, or New Zealand.  But must not stay beyond 30 days and with confirmed onward ticket to the 3rd country.
  • If the individual has been to Korea for four (4) times within the past two years with a C2 or C3 visa. Or has been to Korea for more than ten (10) times already.
  • If Nationality is among the list of those exempted from securing a visa. For information, or list of these nationalities, you may visit the website.

For other visa information , you may also refer to this site.

Starting from September 1, 2016, Consulate of the Republic of Korea in Cebu will be processing all types of visa applications including Korean’s Spouse visa (F-6), Entertainer’s Visa (E-6), and Non-professional Employment Visa (E-9).

heart.gif

heart.gif

Consulate of the Republic of Korea in Cebu, Philippines

  • Address: 12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center, Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. Road 5, Cebu Business Park, Mabolo, Cebu City
  • Telephone Number: (63-32) 231-1516(-9)
  • Fax: (63-32) 231-2950
  • E-Mail: phi_cebu2015@mofa.go.kr

 

Last Updated: September 2016

Cover photo ©gwangjuguide.or.kr

9 thoughts on “Korean Tourist Visa Requirements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s