Legal Documents

Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage

Taguig City, Philippines —

The Legal Capacity or Certificate of Singleness is one of the many requirements for foreigners before getting a marriage license in the Philippines. It can be obtained from the foreigner’s respective embassy. In Korean embassy, reservations aren’t needed for the interview, the couple may go directly to the embassy once all the requirements are ready.

Photo grabbed from Korean Embassy website

Please note: Original medical certificate with hospital letter head, original NBI clearance or criminal record certificate and original certificate of employment must also be submitted together with the basic documents if the couple met through matchmaking agencies.

Click HERE for the Korean Embassy in the Philippines website.

Few months before our interview last November 3, Danny and I compiled all our pictures and letters since the first time we were together up to the present in one craftily-made album. We were planning to show it to the consul so it may be easier to explain how we met and how long we have been dating. We’ve heard from our friends and read on the internet that many couples just met for few days thru matchmakers and immediately decided to marry.

We came to Manila, all the way from Davao, for the interview and stayed at a cousin’s apartment where it’s not so far from the embassy.

image

View from the apartment’s elevator is the Cultural Center of the Philppines.

The next morning, we left the apartment at almost 8am and arrived at the embassy at 8:50am. There were not so many people unlike in NBI, LTO or NSO and the queue wasn’t that slow either.

image
image

We filled up some forms – affidavit and sworn statement in English and Korean, attached the requirements and submitted to the Filipino officer sitting near the entrance door, he checked the documents and gave us a priority number. Then, we proceeded to window 1 for the final checking by a Korean staff. She scanned through documents and asked us to come back at 2:30pm for the interview.

image
image
SM Aura’s Sky Park

We went out of the embassy and walked up going to SM Aura, ate lunch, looked around, shopped a little, and went back to the embassy at 1:30pm via taxi costed Php50. There were 17 couples who were scheduled to have the interview on that day.

At exactly 2:30pm, they called out all the Koreans to come in at the interview room 1. While waiting, I had a talk with other Filipino wives-to-be. Some of them came from far-flung areas of Tuguegarao and Samar. But many of them met their Korean spouses few days before the interview thru their relatives or friends. Or maybe that’s the story they wanted to tell. I don’t know!

At 3:30pm, one by one came out from the room. Danny was asked 3 or 4 questions only. After all the Koreans were interviewed, then the Filipinos’ turn to go in the room. The room is small and non-aircon. The Korean consul was seated in front with a pile of papers on his desk. He looked rather tired and dismayed. When everyone was seated, his first question was “What is marriage?” and called the first applicant on top of the pile. A lady in her early 30s met the Korean just A DAY before the interview and begged the consul to give her the legal capacity ‘cause she’s already too old not to get married. Seriously?! tsk! Everyone in the room was called except me but I didn’t bother to ask where my application is. Hehe. And so, the consul continued discouraging us but in the end, he decided to give everyone the legal capacity certificate. The album which we worked hard on wasn’t very useful anyhow. 😦

It was almost 6pm when we went out of the room. We then proceeded to window 3, paid Php90 and got the certificate. Yay!

image

First step done, now we can apply for the marriage license.

Effective April 1, 2016, schedule for application and interview for legal capacity is every Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays only.

  • 8:30 to 11:00 am – application time
  • 2:30 pm – interview  (same day)

heart.gif

  • Address: 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634, Philippines
  • Telephone Number: (63-2) 856-9210
  • Website: http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/
  • E-mail: philippines@mofa.go.kr
  • Office Hours: Monday to Friday 8:30am-5:30pm

Cover photo ©koreatimes.co.kr

Last Updated: June 2016

45 thoughts on “Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage

  1. Hi po ask ko lng if need pa po ba yung medical pag kumuha ng legal capacity?nkilala ko po sya thru dating site.mag 4 years na po kme at may bahay napo kme pero sken nakapangalan at every 2 months sya umuuwi.sa february 2016 po kz kukuha po kme ng legal capacity.nalilito po kz ako if need ng medical o d na.salamat sa sagot

    Like

  2. 안녕하세요…
    Hello po.nagmeet at nagkasama na kami ng fiancee ko sa korea 4 months before ako umuwi ng pinas.plano namin next year mag pa interview.pero d mawala sa isip ko bakit kaya may mga nafe failed Sa interview. Ito po ba un mga nagkakilala lang true agency na nagmeet days ahead.thanks po.

    Like

    1. Hello. Yung consul po ang magdedecide kung bibigyan ang couple ng legal capacity or hindi. Lahat ng kasabay ko na nagkakilala thru matchmaking agency, pinasa niya po. So, hindi ko po talaga alam ano ang basehan nila.

      Like

  3. 안녕하세요…
    Hello po.nagmeet at nagkasama na kami ng fiancee ko sa korea 4 months before ako umuwi ng pinas.plano namin nwxt year mag pa interview.pero d mawala sa isip ko bakit kaya may mga nafe failed Sa interview. Ito po ba un mga nagkakilala lang true agency na nagmeet days ahead.thanks po.

    Like

  4. Hi! What if po we met thru online? Disregard na po ba yung requirements about sa agency? We were planning to get married po kasi next January 2017. I was a bit hesitant to get married soon before he came to Philippines, but after we spend a week and meet my parents i’d finally say yes. Pwede po kaya na iprepare na ang wedding plan and then pagbalik niya dito by december saka kami mag-ayus ng requirements for Marriage Licence and get legal capacity? Thanks!

    Like

    1. Pacomment lang po.Try nyo po. Pag pasok nyo po kasi ng embassy, iccheck ng mga Filipino officers yung documents ninyo kung kumpleto tsaka kayo bibigyan ng number. Pag hinanap po nila, sabihin nyo na lang na hindi kayo nagmeet tru agency kaya di na kayo kumuha nun. Ganun kasi nangyari samin, pero 2 years na kasi kami ng asawa ko. Pinayagan kami ng officers at binigyan ng number kasi inexplain ko naman na di na dapat kami kumuha nunm kasi di naman kami agency,pagdating sa consul, tinanong ng consul asawa ko kung gano na kami katagal at okay naman yung result. Gano na po ba kayo katagal

      Like

    2. We started chatting constantly last June 2016. After a month he decided to visit Philippines, kakabalik lang niya sa korea nun July 27, he spend 1 week here and may ticket na ulit siya pabalik ulit dito this October, then by December and January gusto niya bumaliki ulit dito. Plan namin by January pagbalik niya dun na kami mag file ng legal capacity since nag-usap na kami na by March or April na kami magpakasal kasi yun din yung advice ng parents ko and then nun friend niyang korean na naka base dito sa Philippines. Pwede po kaya yun? Naloloka kasi ako sa dami ng requirement, then ang pag plan ng wedding. Hehehe

      Like

    3. Well, based po sa list of requirements nila, kelangan lang yung nasa baba kung through agency nagmeet.

      Like

  5. Nagsasam na kami ng bf ko for one and a half years. dito din sya nagwowork.. para san ba yung medical at NBI? kelangan din ba namin yun?

    Like

  6. we already know each other for 2 years. we are living together and he is working also here in Pilippines.. Para san po ba yung medical at NBI? para lang ba sa mga di pa nagkikita?

    Like

  7. Hi.. I want to ask,nagwowork kami ng bf ko na korean dito sa olongapo, kasama ko sya dati sa company. Kelangan pa ba ng medical at criminal records clearance?

    Like

    1. Hello! Maganda po kung ihanda niyo rin yung nbi at medical cert. lalo na kung hindi pa po kayo nagmeet in person. Pero mas mabuti po kung itanong niyo sa Korean embassy para maka sigurado. 🙂

      Like

    1. Aah~ gets ko na po,..hehe..galing po talaga sa hospital yung medical certificate? I mean naka.reflect po ba yung name, address, contact number ng hospital sa certificate?

      Like

    2. yes. if nagmeet po kayo personally, yung basic documents lang po listed above ng line. if nagmeet po kayo thru matchmaking agency, additional requirements po yung medical certificate, NBI and employment certificate. 🙂

      Like

    3. nasa right side po ng checklist: if met by agency, these documents must be authenticated. or pwede niyo po tawagan ang embassy, baka pinalitan na po nila ang requirements. last year pa po kasi kami nag apply. 🙂

      Like

    4. Ganyan din po yung format ng checklist nila eh. Except for the number of copies. Yan po pala ibig sabihin ng note sa right? “If met by agency…”

      Like

    5. sorry! di ko na po maalala ilang copies pero may mag checheck po ng documents bago niyo po i.susubmit at may photocopier din po sa loob mismo ng embassy. P1.50 per page ata yun. 🙂

      Like

    1. Hello! Ah.. Hindi po pala kami nag submit ng medical, NBI and certificate of employment. I was thinking of F-6 spouse visa. Yung requirements under ng line, for couples lang po yun nagmeet through agency. 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

  8. Hi! Thanks for sharing this! I have no idea how the interview goes. So, hindi po pala kayo magkasamang dalawa during the interview?
    Hope to hear from you soon! Thanks! 🙂

    Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s